Privacy Policy

At Wireless 1, we understand the importance of keeping your personal information private and secure. We have outlined the Privacy Policy below to ensure you are fully aware of how your personal information will be collected, used and stored.


Cookies and Cache - What they are and how they are used

Typically, web browsers download page data and save it to the cache. The next time the page is loaded, the browser will load from the cache instead of downloading the page data again. Your cache could potentially contain sensitive information, however it is only ever stored locally on your computer or device. Wireless 1 does not store your cache, or any data related to your client session.

Cookies are a part of your cache, they are text files that are used store information locally on client machines for the current session. No sensitive information, such as credit card details or transaction history are collected by Wireless 1, nor is the data stored on our servers.


Data Collection and Storage

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for providing our service to you. This information can include however is not limited to your name, address, phone number and email address.

Additional information may be collected from time to time through online surveys or email marketing. This information will not usually consist of personal information, but general information that will assist us with providing a better service to you.

Please note that we do not store any credit card or payment details as this is handled directly and securely with our merchant bank account.


Newsletters and Promotional Material opt-out

You have the legal right to be able to opt-out of recieving newsletters or promotional material, though any form of communication.

Should you want to opt-out of our customer newsletter. you can unsubscribe by signing into your account then navigating to My Account -> Newsletter Subscriptions.


Using and Disclosing your information

The information we collect will solely be used to provide our service to you. This will include emailing you, processing/despatching your order to your address and managing your account.

Your information will not be disclosed in any way outside the primary operations of the business and will not be sold or distributed. Your information may be disclosed:

(a) If it is required by law
(b) Where our records indicate a company or individual may be engaged in illegal behaviour such as fraud

We may also use information collected through surveys and web site logs to assist us in providing a better service to you. Please note that the information collected through our surveys and web logs is general site data and statistics and does not contain identifiable data.


Gaining access and correcting your personal information

You can access your data held by us by logging into your account. From here you will be able to view and edit the information we have on file. If there is information that you believe you do not have access to information that needs to be corrected, please contact us and we will assist in this process.

In some cases, access to your personal information may be refused. This includes, but is not limited to circumstances where:

(a) Providing access would be unlawful
(b) The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
(c) Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.


Disposing of your personal information

If you require your information to be destroyed, this can be completed on request. Some instances this may not be possible, for example technical, accounting or legal reasons.


Storing and securing your personal information

All your information is stored securely electronically and in some cases as hard copy. Information stored electronically is protected on secure servers with the latest firewalls, antivirus and strong passwords. Equivalent steps are taken to secure hard copies as well.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we will be required to update these privacy details in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We will notify you of these changes by publishing the updates within this Privacy Policy.

Should you require information about the Privacy Act 1988 or the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.