TP-Link T1700G-28TQ JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots

$399.00

Availability: In stock at supplier

True physical stacking supports up to 6 units and 40Gbps bi-directional | bandwidth for high scalability and efficient redundancy | 10G SFP+ ports for stacking and/or uplink, providing support for | high-bandwidth applications for congestion relief and smooth data | delivery | L2+ feature, Static Routing help route internal traffic for more | efficient use of network resources | Advanced security features include IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port | Security, DoS Defend, Storm Control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, and Radius | Authentication | IPv6 support provides dual IPv4/IPv6 stacking, MLD snooping, and IPv6 | neighbor discovery | WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON, and Dual Image  enhance management | 

Product Description

Product Description

Affordable 10-Gigabit Switching Solution for Growing SMBs

 T1700 Series 10G Smart Switches

In a world of expanding enterprises and growing virtualization, cloud-based services and applications, like VoIP, HD streaming video, and IP surveillance, SMB networks need to evolve beyond simple reliability to provide increased scalability, higher bandwidth, and enhanced performance. TP-LINK’s new T1700 Series 10G Smart Switches represent an ideal solution that meets these requirements. The series includes the T1700X-16TS Full 10-Gigabit Smart Switch and the T1700G-28TQ Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 10G Uplink, which both provide high levels of performance, scalability, and cost-effectiveness that SMBs require from their 10G networking solutions.

 
T1700G-28TQ
 

GIGABIT STACKABLE
WITH 10G UPLINK

 24-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch
with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots

Physical Stacking

With True Physical Stacking Technology, up to six T1700G-28TQ units can be stacked with a single IP address.
This provides enhanced scalability, simple management, and increased redundancy for high-density deployment. It also supports efficient network expansion in the future.

  • 6 Units

    True Physical Stacking Technology of up to six units supports network simplification

  • 144 GE Ports

    Up to 144 Gigabit Ethernet ports per stack

  • 24 10G SFP+

    Up to 24 10G SFP+ slots per stack

  • 768 Gbps

    Up to 768Gbps of switching capacity for aggregated networks

  • 1 Management IP

    With all units identified by a single IP address, configuring and monitoring the stack is easy

 

Fanless Design for Silent Operation

The T1700G-28TQ utilizes a fanless design, which reduces the amount of ambient noise in your office. Removing the fan also reduces power consumption and helps you build a more cost-effective network.

 

Physical Stacking

Up to 6 units Physical Stacking

Up to 40Gbps bi-directional stacking bandwidth

Ring Stacking for Link Redundancy

Distributed Link Aggregation

 

L2 and L2+ Features

Static Routing

Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

802.1Q/MAC/Protocol VLAN

STP/RSTP/MSTP

IGMP Snooping

 

Security Strategies

Port Security

Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)

DHCP Snooping

IP-MAC-Port Binding

802.1x and Radius Authentication

SSL and SSH encryptions

Strom Control

Dos Defend

 

Quality of Service

8 priority queues

802.1P/DSCP QoS

Rate Limit

Voice VLAN

 

Management

Web-based GUI

Command Line Interface (through Telnet)

SNMP v1/v2c/v3

RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 group)

IPv6 Management

Dual Image

Specifications

Additional Information

Product SKU TPL00227
Model T1700G-28TQ
Condition New
Ethernet Type Gigabit Ethernet
Advanced Features
HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interface 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
4 fixed 10G SFP+ Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
10GBASE-LR
10GBASE-SR
Fan Quantity Fanless
Power Supply 100-240V, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption 21.8W
Weight 2.8kg
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.32 * 7.1 * 1.73 in. (440 * 180 * 44 mm)
PHYSICAL STACKING
Installable SFP+ Transceivers and Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables TXM431-SR
TXM432-LR
TXC432-CU1M
TXC432-CU3M
Max Number of Stacking Ports Installable 2 SFP+
No. of Units Per Stack Up to 6 units
Stacking Speed (Per Port) 20Gbps (Full-Duplex)
PERFORMANCE
Switching Capacity Up to 128Gbps for a standalone switch
Packet Forwarding Rate Up to 95.2Mpps for a standalone switch
MAC Address Table 16K
Packet Buffer Memory 1.5MB
Jumbo Frame 9KB
Number of Static Routes 32 IPv4
Number of IP Interfaces 16
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 8 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
IPv6 QoS*
Voice VLAN
L2 and L2+ Features Static Routing
DHCP Relay*
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loopback detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED*
VLAN Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
IPv6 ACL*
Security AAA*
Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
IPv6 Dual IPv4/IPv6 stack
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6 Applications DHCPv6 Client
Ping6
Tracert6
Telnet (v6)
IPv6 SNMP
IPv6 SSH
IPv6 SSL
Http/Https
IPv6 TFTP
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Dual Image


*These features will be supported in a future firmware release.
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents T1700G-28TQ
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, Windows 8/8.1, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90%RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90%RH non-condensing
Dimensions 17.32 * 7.1 * 1.73 in. (440 * 180 * 44 mm)
Warranty 3 Year Warranty