Free shipping for orders over $200 (Exc. Bulky)

Ubiquiti Networks (RP-5AC-GEN2) 5GHZ Airmax AC Rocket Prism Gen2 Radio

$469.00
In Stock At Supplier

IN STOCK - Items are in stock in our warehouse!

IN STOCK AT SUPPLIER - Items are in stock at our partner warehouse. However, by the time our partner processes the order, there's a small chance that the stock is no longer available, in which case we will notify you of an ETA. You may also call us to follow this up.

COMING SOON - The item is pre-orderable along with the ETA of roughly estimate of when the item will be arrive to our warehouse

BACKORDER AVAILABLE - The item will be placed on backorder, meaning that your item can be ordered from our supplier(s), however, may be some wait time until they come into stock.

OUT OF STOCK - Item is no longer available in stock or at suppliers and can no longer be ordered.

Product SKU
UBQ00048

Buy Now, Pay Later options from $10.00 per week, interest-free up to 12 months via Zip

Klarna
Zip
Afterpay

Ubiquiti Networks (RP-5AC-GEN2) 5GHZ Airmax AC Rocket Prism Gen2 Radio | airMAX ac BaseStation with airPrism Technology | Active RF Filtering Technology | Improved Surge Protection | GPS Synchronization | Full-Band 5 and 2.4GHz Coverage | Includes airOS 8 | RP-5AC-GEN2 | 12 Months Limited Warranty

Ubiquiti Networks (RP-5AC-GEN2) 5GHZ Airmax AC Rocket Prism Gen2 Radio Details

Ubiquiti Networks (RP-5AC-GEN2) 5GHZ Airmax AC Rocket Prism Gen2 Radio Details

airMAX® ac BaseStation with airPrism® Technology

Rocket® Prism access points incorporate high-performance airMAX ac and airPrism technologies for maximum performance of wireless networks in high-density areas, in 5 and 2.4 GHz bands.

Management Wi-Fi Radio

The Rocket® Prism AC smealessly integrates a separate Wi-Fi radio for quick and easy setup using your mobile device

Improved Surge Protection

Rocket® Prism AC includes enhanced protection against ESD events.

GPS Synchronization

Rocket® Prism AC supports GPS Sync for faster, more scalable, carrier-class networks, with up to 90% higher throughout than competing solutions.

Revolutionary Filtering Technology

Ubiquiti’s own patented airPrism technology provides breakthrough radio selectivity in unlicensed wireless band performance. airPrism technology isolates signals within the operating channel to greatly increase capacity and throughput in co-location deployments.

Designed for High Performance

Rocket® Prism AC is housed with EMI-shielded metal, GPS, airPrism circuitry, as well as the airView® real-time spectrum analyzer to deliver maximum spectral efficiency/throughput.

Full-Band 5 and 2.4 GHz Coverage

Rocket® Prism 5AC delivers full coverage of the 5 GHz spectrum with a single radio and the 2.4 GHz band is also covered by the Rocket Prism 2AC.

Now with airOS®8

airOS®8 provides powerful features, including real-time RF analytics, airMAX® ac protocol support,  and the all-new design for enhanced usability.

More Information
Model RP-5AC-GEN2
Condition New
Product Type WiFi Bridge
Ethernet Type Gigabit Ethernet
WiFi Frequency Band 2.4GHz & 5GHz (Dual Band)
Advanced Features

Dimensions
88 x 40 x 230 mm (3.47 x 1.58 x 9.06")

Weight
400 g (14.11 oz)

Networking Interface
(1) 10/100/1000 Ethernet Port

RF Connectors
(2) RP-SMA (Waterproof), (1) GPS* (Waterproof)

LEDs
(4) Signal Strength, GPS*, LAN, Power

Enclosure
Die-Cast Aluminum with White Powder Coating

Max. Power Consumption
9.5W

Power Supply
24V, 1A Gigabit PoE Adapter (Included)

Power Method
Passive PoE (Pairs 4, 5+; 7, 8 Return)

Processor Specs
Atheros MIPS 74Kc

Memory
128 MB DDR2 SDRAM

Supported Voltage Range
18-26VDC

Signal Strength LEDs
Software-Adjustable to Correspond to Custom RSSI Levels

Channel Sizes
PtP Mode PtMP Mode 10/20/30/40/50/60/80 MHz 10/20/30/40 MHz

ESD/EMP Protection
± 24 kV Contact / Air for Ethernet

Operating Temperature
-40 to 80° C (-40 to 176° F)

Operating Humidity
5 to 95% Noncondensing

RoHS Compliance
Yes

Shock and Vibration
ETSI300-019-1.4

Modes
Access Point, Station

Services
Web Server, SNMP, SSH Server, Telnet , Ping Watchdog, DHCP, NAT, Bridging, Routing Utilities airMagic, airView, Antenna Alignment Tool, Discovery

Utility,
Site Survey, Ping, Traceroute, Speed Test

Distance Adjustment Dynamic
Ack and Ackless Mode Power Adjustment Software Adjustable UI or CLI

Security
WPA2 AES Only

QoS
Supports Packet Level Classification WMM and User Customer Level: High/Medium/Low

Statistical Reporting
Up Time, Packet Errors, Data Rates, Wireless Distance, Ethernet Link Rate

Other
Remote Reset Support, Software Enabled/Disabled, VLAN Support, 256QAM, GPS*, TX Filter, Ubiquiti Specific Features 30/50/60 MHz Channels, airMAX ac Mode, Traffic Shaping with Burst Support, Discovery Protocol, Frequency Band Offset, Ackless Mode

Certifications
CE, FCC, IC * GPS sync support available in airOS firmware v8.3.0 and newe

Dimensions 88 x 40 x 230 mm
Warranty 1 Year Warranty

No Related Posts

More from Ubiquiti
  1. Ubiquiti LC Single-Mode Optical Module 10Gbps Bidirectional - 2 Pack
    Ubiquiti LC Single-Mode Optical Module 10Gbps Bidirectional - 2 Pack
    In Stock at Supplier
    $318.54
  2. Ubiquiti UISP-S-PLUS UISP Switch Plus 2.5 GbE PoE For ISP
    Ubiquiti UISP-S-PLUS UISP Switch Plus 2.5 GbE PoE For ISP
    In Stock at Supplier
    $784.40
  3. Ubiquiti UF-GP-C+ UFiber GPON OLT Class C+ SFP Module
    Ubiquiti UF-GP-C+ UFiber GPON OLT Class C+ SFP Module
    In Stock at Supplier
    $152.25
  4. Ubiquiti Keystone Blank Insert 24-Pack With 24-Port
    Ubiquiti Keystone Blank Insert 24-Pack With 24-Port
    In Stock at Supplier
    $55.98
  5. Ubiquiti 1U Rack Mount Vented OCD Panel
    Ubiquiti 1U Rack Mount Vented OCD Panel
    In Stock at Supplier
    $74.13
  6. Ubiquiti UACC-AOC-SFP28-5M 25 Gbps Long-Range SFP28 5m Direct Attach Cable
    Ubiquiti UACC-AOC-SFP28-5M 25 Gbps Long-Range SFP28 5m Direct Attach Cable
    In Stock at Supplier
    $152.78
  7. Ubiquiti UniFI AI Theta Long-Distance 8MP Lens
    Ubiquiti UniFI AI Theta Long-Distance 8MP Lens
    In Stock at Supplier
    $123.74
  8. Ubiquiti UFiber SFP+ Single-Mode Fiber Module 10 Gbps 10km Distance - 2 Pack
    Ubiquiti UFiber SFP+ Single-Mode Fiber Module 10 Gbps 10km Distance - 2 Pack
    In Stock at Supplier
    $167.55
  9. Ubiquiti UFiber Gigabit WiFi6 Passive Optical Network CPE
    Ubiquiti UFiber Gigabit WiFi6 Passive Optical Network CPE
    In Stock at Supplier
    $195.13
  10. Ubiquiti UniFi Patch 8M Cable Outdoor - White
    Ubiquiti UniFi Patch 8M Cable Outdoor - White
    In Stock at Supplier
    $32.99

available in Bankstown, Bondi Beach, Central business district, Chatswood, Cronulla, Liverpool, Manly, Milsons Point, Mosman, Newtown, Parramatta and more...

For monitors, displays and screens, we highly recommend keeping the original packaging and returning products in the original packaging. These products are fragile and there have been cases of monitors, displays and screens being damaged in transit if not packaged in the original packaging. Wireless 1 is not liable for products damaged in transit.

Ubiquiti Networks (RP-5AC-GEN2) 5GHZ Airmax AC Rocket Prism Gen2 Radio
© ##current_year## Wireless 1. All Rights Reserved.