TP-Link TL-SG1218MPE JetStream 16-Port Gigabit Easy Smart PoE/PoE+ Switch

$449.00

Availability: In stock

TP-Link TL-SG1218MPE JetStream 16-Port Gigabit Easy Smart PoE/PoE+ Switch | 16 PoE+ 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports | 2 Fiber Ports | PoE power budget is up to 192W | 2 Fans | TL-SG1218MPE | 3 Year Warranty 

Product Description

Product Description

Multi-purpose PoE Switch with Powerful Performance

Ideal for Surveillance

TL-SG1218MPE complies with the 802.3af/at PoE+ standard, supporting up to 30W power supply on each PoE port. The total high PoE power budget is up to 192W for the 16 PoE ports, making it ideal for small to medium business surveillance systems.

Transferring Data and Power for Access Points

Easy to Use

1. Connect to Power

2. Connect the Devices

3. Enjoy

Intelligent Power Management

When total power consumption excels 192W, the intelligent power management will cut the lower priority port power off to ensure the high priority port’s power supply and protect the device from power overload operation.

Advanced Functions for Higher Performance

QoS

For Fluent Online Experience

Administrators can designate the priority of traffic based on QoS, for example, to ensure that voice and video applications remain clear and lag-free.

IGMP

Snooping

Traffic Optimization for IPTV

IGMP Snooping optimizes multimedia traffic delivery, to ensure a better network experience especially for applications like IPTV.

Making Management Easy

TL-SG1218MPE offers network monitoring for users to observe traffic behavior. Through its web-based user interface and management utility, the TL-SG1218MPE offers a variety of useful features, including network monitoring, traffic prioritization, and enhanced QoS.

Specifications

Additional Information

Product SKU TPL00349
Model TL-SG1218MPE
Condition New
Advanced Features

HARDWARE FEATURES

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p

Interface

16 PoE+ 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
2 Fiber Ports

Network Media

10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 or above cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m) 
1000BASE-X MMF, SMF

Fan Quantity

2 Fans

Physical Security Lock

Yes

Power Supply

100-240V AC, 50/60 Hz

Backup Bandwidth

7.2 Gbps

PoE+ Ports(RJ45)

Standard: 802.3at/802.3af compliant
PoE Ports: Port1- Port16
PoE Power Budget: 192W

Mac Address Table

8K

Dimensions ( W x D x H )

17.3 × 7.1 × 1.7 in. (440 × 180 × 44 mm)

Mounting

Rack Mountable

Max Power Consumption

18.73 W (220/50Hz. no PD connected)
217.22 W (220/50Hz. with 192W PD connected)

Max Heat Dissipation

63.89 BTU/h (no PD connected)
741.15 BTU/h (with 192W PD connected)

 

PERFORMANCE

Switching Capacity

36 Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate

23.8 Mbps

MAC Address Table

8K

Packet Buffer Memory

4.1 Mbit

Jumbo Frame

9 KB

 

SOFTWARE FEATURES

Quality of Service

Support Port-based 802.1p/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Rate Limit
Storm Control

L2 Features

IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
Static Link Aggregation
Port Mirroring
Cable Diagnostics
Loop Prevention

VLAN

Support up to 32 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
MTU/Port/Tag VLAN

Management

Web-based GUI
Easy Smart Configuration Utility

Advanced Features

Compatible With IEEE 802.3at/af Compliant PDs
Port Priority Mode
Extend Mode (Up to 250m PoE power supply and data transmission)
Mac Address Auto-Learning And Auto-Aging
IEEE802.3x Flow Control

Transmission Method

Store-And-Forward

Dimensions 17.3 × 7.1 × 1.7 in. (440 × 180 × 44 mm)
Warranty 3 Year Warranty